Official data: IRS · SSA · state revenue codes Tax year 2026 · Updated 2026-08-13
Net Pay Tally

Home · Paycheck calculator · Connecticut

Share

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator 2026

Connecticut has a graduated income tax reaching 6.99% at the top. Tax year 2026.

Quick answer

According to netpaytally.com's computation from 2026 IRS and Connecticut tax law, a $75,000 salary in Connecticut takes home $59,043 per year ($4,920/month) — a keep-rate of 78.7%, ranking #24 of 51 states.

How Connecticut's income tax works

Connecticut runs a graduated system with 7 brackets, from 2% up to 6.99% at the top. A $75,000 salary falls in the 5.5% bracket — that's the rate on the LAST dollar earned, not the whole salary, which is why the effective rate ($2,550 ÷ $75,000 = 3.4%) is always lower than the top bracket.

Compute your paychecksingle filer · standard deduction

Free. No signup. Single filer, standard deduction — full model.

Pay statement · monthly
Connecticut
$75,000 / yr
Gross pay$6,250.00
Federal income tax$639.16
Social Security$387.50
Medicare$90.63
Connecticut state income tax$212.50
You keep$4,920.22
78.7% of gross keptIRS 2026 tables
Take-home pay in Connecticutby salary, tax year 2026
SalaryFederal taxFICAState taxTake-homeKept
$30,000 $1,420 $2,295 $425 $25,860 86.2%
$40,000 $2,620 $3,060 $875 $33,445 83.6%
$50,000 $3,820 $3,825 $1,325 $41,030 82.1%
$60,000 $5,020 $4,590 $1,775 $48,615 81%
$70,000 $6,570 $5,355 $2,275 $55,800 79.7%
$75,000 $7,670 $5,738 $2,550 $59,043 78.7%
$80,000 $8,770 $6,120 $2,825 $62,285 77.9%
$90,000 $10,970 $6,885 $3,375 $68,770 76.4%
$100,000 $13,170 $7,650 $3,925 $75,255 75.3%
$120,000 $17,570 $9,180 $5,050 $88,200 73.5%
$150,000 $24,734 $11,475 $6,850 $106,941 71.3%
$200,000 $36,734 $14,339 $9,850 $139,077 69.5%
$250,000 $51,304 $15,514 $13,025 $170,157 68.1%
$300,000 $68,134 $16,689 $16,415 $198,762 66.3%
Connecticut tax brackets 2026single filer
Taxable income overRate
$02%
$10,0004.5%
$50,0005.5%
$100,0006%
$200,0006.5%
$250,0006.9%
$500,0006.99%

Standard deduction $0 · personal exemption $15,000 — source: Tax Foundation, state income tax rates 2026, generated 2026-08-13.

Questions about Connecticut paychecks
How much is $75,000 after taxes in Connecticut?

$75,000 a year in Connecticut leaves $59,043 after federal income tax ($7,670), FICA ($5,738) and state income tax ($2,550) — about $4,920 per month, a 78.7% keep-rate.

Does Connecticut have state income tax?

Connecticut has a graduated income tax reaching 6.99% at the top.

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Connecticut?

$100,000 in Connecticut nets $75,255 per year ($6,271/month); $3,925 goes to state income tax.

How does Connecticut rank for take-home pay?

Connecticut ranks #24 of 51 (50 states + DC) for take-home pay on a $75,000 salary — $42 above the national median of $59,001.

Can I use this as a payroll calculator for Connecticut?

Yes — it applies the same math a Connecticut payroll run uses for a single filer with standard deduction: federal withholding, FICA and Connecticut state income tax, from the 2026 IRS and state tables. Actual paychecks can differ slightly with pre-tax benefits (401(k), health insurance) or extra withholding.

Largest occupations in Connecticutmedian gross → take-home
Registered Nurses$77,032 Medical Assistants$39,081 Electricians$60,690 Dental Hygienists$75,703

All 65 occupations → · Connecticut minimum wage

Keep exploring
Delaware paycheck calculator77.3% Colorado paycheck calculator78.7% Florida paycheck calculator82.1% California paycheck calculator78.4% Georgia paycheck calculator77.8% Arkansas paycheck calculator78.5%
Common salaries after tax in Connecticuttake-home pay
$50,000 after taxes$41,030 $60,000 after taxes$48,615 $70,000 after taxes$55,800 $75,000 after taxes$59,043 $80,000 after taxes$62,285 $90,000 after taxes$68,770 $100,000 after taxes$75,255 $120,000 after taxes$88,200 $150,000 after taxes$106,941 $200,000 after taxes$139,077

Every salary after taxes, in every state →

Hourly rates, after taxes$X an hour is how much a year?
$15 an hour is how much a year$31,200/yr $18 an hour is how much a year$37,440/yr $20 an hour is how much a year$41,600/yr $22 an hour is how much a year$45,760/yr $25 an hour is how much a year$52,000/yr $30 an hour is how much a year$62,400/yr $35 an hour is how much a year$72,800/yr $40 an hour is how much a year$83,200/yr $45 an hour is how much a year$93,600/yr $50 an hour is how much a year$104,000/yr

Every hourly rate, converted and taxed →

Compare Connecticut with nearby and popular statestheir take-home rate on $75,000
Connecticut vs California taxes78.4% Connecticut vs Florida taxes82.1% Connecticut vs Massachusetts taxes77.4% Connecticut vs New Jersey taxes78.7% Connecticut vs New York taxes77.5% Connecticut vs Rhode Island taxes79.2%

All state-vs-state tax comparisons · All states ranked by take-home pay · Take-home pay in every state